The JBF Vision

Our vision is to help and keep helping children all over the developing world with a voice to speak where they would otherwise not be able to.
Read More

Privacy Policy

The Janine Bowring Foundation (JBF) is an international, non-profit, humanitarian organization value and respects the privacy of our sponsors and public and private information. JBF take every requirement to ensure and safeguard the personal information entrusted to our organization. JBF committed to the guild lines set out in the Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

We recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. JBF does not trade, sell, share or distribute our donor records. If you ever wish to stop receiving our updates or wish to change the method in which you receive them, please contact our Services Representative team by telephone at  1-877-850-2003.

We ask that children under the age of 18 not provide any personal information over the Internet without the full consent of a parent or legal guardian. We may use third-parties to serve ads on external websites. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness through statistical counting. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers such as Netscape allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Protecting your personal information

We will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information (details that can identify you as an individual, such as your name or address). We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred for marketing purposes. 
We will not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. 
We will not transfer your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes. Any personally identifiable data about our donors or website visitors is stored securely. 

What about spam?

You will not receive marketing e-mail from this organization unless you have consented to receive it. 
From time to time we may use e-mail as a way of communicating with our donors and interested visitors. However, we do not send “spam” (unsolicited marketing e-mail).

If you agree to receive e-mail communications from us, every e-mail address to which we send will include an e-mail address to which you can respond. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive marketing e-mail from us, simply let us know and we will remove your name and e-mail address from our list. We will do the same with your mailing address and telephone number, on request. info@jbfcanada.org

Questions and inquiries

If you have any questions regarding privacy or our handling of personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Janine Bowring Foundation (JBF)
5-8633 Weston Rd.
Woodbridge, ON L4L 9R6